BHS War Memorial seeking final names

BHS War Memorial seeking final names
Posted on 05/11/2022
BHS War Memorial

Bellefontaine High School is seeking additional names of service members killed while defending our freedom.

The initial BHS War Memorial was dedicated in May 2021.

The Bellefontaine High School AGAPE Club raised $15,000 to pay for the project.

The memorial honors all BHS students and Logan County residents who have fought to defend and serve our country in times of war.

The names of the heroes who gave their lives defending freedom - from the Civil War through today - are inscribed on a memorial plaque.

A new plaque with several additional names will be installed later this year.

For a final time, the War Memorial Board is asking for your help. If you know of any names missing from the list below, contact Bill Tipple at [email protected]

The deadline to submit additional names is May 27th.

Here’s our current list of local service members.

Civil War:

Alcott, James E.
Alexander, Matthew
Aley, Leander C.
Anderson, John W.
Baldwin, Alsinas
Ballinger, David M.
Barnett, John
Bates, Thomas
Bell, William A.
Boggs, William T.
Brown, William H.
Bushong, John
Carson, Robert S.
Coffelt, Aaron C.
Cooper, Isaac A.
Cowgill, Aaron
Cozard, Solomon
Day, Francis P.
Dill, Thomas
Early, Jacob W.
Easton, John
Eicher, David Upton
Elliot, Levi
Emery, J.C.
Faris, Hervey R.
Fawcett, Elwood
Finch, George W.
Fisher, Charles J.
Gardner, Isaac R.
Gray, Hugh
Green, Capt. Shepherd
Haines, Hudson M.
Hankin, William
Harbaugh, Henry C.
Harner, George S.
Hartley, Aaron O.
Harvey, Daniel A.
Hazel, James W.
Hill, Henry
Hogan, John W.
Hoge, John
Hopkins, Almon
Houts, H.C.
Humphreys, William
Inskeep, Job
Inskeep, Levi W.
Jenkins, William
Johnston, Robert F.
Kautzman, John C.
Kaylor, Henry H.
Keller, Frederic
Kirkland, William A.
Lane, Charles
Lease, John B.
Lease, Samuel S.
Line, Nathan T.
Line, William A.
Loffer, Francis
Lynn, George
McAra, William
McCalla, William H.
McCracken, George C.
McKinnon, Alfred M.
McPherson, Henry
Miller, William C.
Miltenberger, Albert
Mitchell, Leonard H.
Moore, Archibald
Moore, Cyrus A.
Moore, Isaac W.
Moore, Joseph
Moore, Joseph M.
Moore, Thomas M.
Moots, Daniel L.
Mustain, Andrew
Oder, Capt. Benjamin F.
Oder, George Washington
O’Neal, Thomas J.
Parker, Barzilla
Patterson, Alexander F.
Perkins, Atlas
Perkins, Leonidas
Plum, Lt. John A.
Powell, William
Raff, Jeremiah
Rairdon, George W.
Rairdon, James H.
Rairdon, John S.
Reed, Joseph
Renick, Robert H.
Reynolds, Eugene
Riddle, William B.
Robinson, James
Rosebrugh, Robert
Rowan, Alfred
Sager, Samuel L.
Sailor, Joseph
Schooler, Daniel B.
Scott, James
Seaman, George N.
Sesler, Thomas F.
Shepherd, Hiram
Simpson, William W.
Smith, Archibald N.
Smith, Isaac M.
Smith, Lafayette
Southard, Allen
Southard, Levi
Spain, David R.
Spain, John N.
Spellman, Henry Morris
Stafford, James K.P.
Stanfield, Jesse
Starr, William D.
Stephenson, Lewis H.
Stephenson, William R.
Stokes, Walker
Strother, W.H.
Sullivan, David
Taylor, James M.
Thompson, Amos
Turner, Caleb J.
Underwood, Joel
Vail, John L.
Wilkins, S.M.
Wilkinson, Augustus M.
Williams, Flavius
Wren, Lewis
Young, Thomas

Spanish-American War:

Mitchell, Melvin B.

World War I:

Abraham, Richard F.
Ailes, Edward
Allen, James
Bergshicker,  Floyd H.
Bushawn, H.F.
Collins, Sgt. Charles C.
Crum, Michael A.  
Culver, Earl Blair
Currin, Will J.
Detrick, Sgt. Virgil
Devine, Wilbur C.
Doanne, Lyman
Dubbs, Forest  
Frye, Robert
Gilbert, Howard W.
Girard, William Wallace
Harshfield, Armond
Haynes, Noah
Hemphill, William
Hurley, Daniel E.
Kerr, Cpl. Harold R.
Manahan, Clayton Earle
McGovern, Charles
Miller, Sgt. Glenn D.
Mount, Maynard
Mustaine, Herman
Ortman, Alfred
Peck, Harry
Reed, Ottis
Rowley, Freeman
Selsor, Guy B.
Shafer, Ray
Simms, Charlie
Smith, George Dewey
Stout, Willard
Wise, Forest
Woodard, Bernie
Yinger, Berio

World War II:

Andrews, Eugene W.
Andrews, William H.
Barris, George
Beck, William M.
Bell, Bruce E.
Berry, Edward
Bills, Richard
Bird, Charles
Boone, Franklin John
Britton, William T.
Brooks, Emory
Brown, Pvt. Walter Eugene
Bunnell, Paul
Burris, Otho
Carel, Cpl. Clarence E.
Castle, Frank D.
Corey, Sgt. Herbert S.
Corwin, Phillip
Cost, Robert L.
Culp, PFC Carlos A.
Cummins, Jack C.
Derkson, PO Peter, Jr.
Devine, Lt. Robert
Dick, Paul C.
Downing, William L.
Dysert, Carl Wilber
Elliott, Billie J.
Elliott, Curtis
Fair, Thomas Eugene
Felger, Charles
Fortney, Herbert L.
Ginn, Sgt. Jack
Green, Jack
Greeno, Roger William
Gregg, Russell E.
Hammye, Pvt. Paul V.
Headings, Boyd W.
Heath, PFC Wayne W.
Henselman, Chester H.
Hill, Charles R.
Hinkle, Ben
Hoey, Staff Sgt. James
Hughes, Sgt. Ralph H.
Hull, Kenneth
Hurley, Donald
Huston, Walter D.
Jordan, William C.
Kennedy, Staff Sgt. Ernest
Kimmel, Charles J.
Kinney, Sgt. James
Knerr, Robert F.
Kotsaris, Lester P.
Licklider, Herbert Paul
Lind, Richard
Loffer, PFC James L.
Long, Frederick V.
Long, Cpl. William Howard
Longbrake, John Robert
Longenecker, 2nd Lt. Robert T.
Lord, Vernon
Lowman, Harry E.
Ludemann, Daniel Henry
McCauley, James T.
McConnell, PFC James
McCormick, Robert D.
McGinnis, Dale
Miksch, Robert
Miley, Maurice
Miller, Harold
Miller, Vincent “Ben”
Millikan, Charles
Miranda, George
Neal, Leonard
Nogle, Leroy
Ohns, John M.
Orsborn, Lawrence
Piatt, Jacob I.
Pratt, 1st Lt. John L.
Pratt, Lt. Cdr. Dr. Malcolm
Pryor, Frances Herbert
Pusey, Herman L.
Reames, Harley C., Jr.
Reames, Spencer
Ridgeway, Kenneth R.
Riley, Robert F.
Rosebrook, Cpl. Francis
Settlemire, Alonzo
Shafer, Harold L.
Slane, Elwood
Smith, Gene D.
Smith, Max Wayne
Smith, Ralph
Smith, Richard P.
Smith, Walter D.
Snyder, William R.
Steinhelfer, Donald
Stockwell, Leron
Swetland, Harold
Tallman, Charles
Tennery, Oren J.
Thrailkill, Max
Tillman, James
Trenary, Robert J.
Vermillion, Kermit M.
Walton, Richard
Watkins, Kenneth Oscar
Wells, James Darius
Wiley, Robert F.
Wilgus, Richard C.
Wood, William R.
Wynn, Roy N.
Yoder,Willis R.
Zink, Roland

Korea:

Akey, John Edward
Brinkley, John R.
Focht, Irvin E.
Hoffman, PFC Franklin R.
Lewis, Lyman Eugene
Phipps, PFC Alvin
Seamon, James G.
Shafer, Willard James, Jr.

Vietnam/Southeast Asia:

Bechtel, Herbert Stephen
Brown, R. Dennis
Cornelius, John A.
Davis, Duane Michael
Earick, James Allen
Early, James Michael
Ferguson, Lynn Michael
Geuy, James Robert
Heintz, Ned Richard
Hoge, Frank Lee
Hughes, LCpl. Lewis Eugene, II
Karibo, John Altman
Keller, David Richard
Kerns, Roger Ray
King, Michael Lee
Kramer, Donald E.
Krueger, Randall Lee
Lovelace, Kenneth
Lovett, Glenn Allen
McFarlin, Charles Richard
Mueller, Stephen Michael
Parker, Roger Louis
Pilson, Thomas Victor
Shepherd, Roger Eugene
Short, William Michael
Shroyer, Perry Vernando
Southard, Jerry Lee
Timms, Terry Lynn
Titus, Friman A.
Young, Jerry Owen
Zimmerman, Steven Arthur
Zook, David Hartzler, Jr.

Balkans:

Dugan, Donald A.

War on Terror:

Hansen, Dennis
Hodge, Jeremy
Spicer, David S.

Photos: The BHS War Memorial on the east side of the high school.

BHS War Memorial
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.