BES showcased during BCS Board meeting

BES showcased during BCS Board meeting
Posted on 05/14/2024
Josh Wasson (far right) delivers the five-year forecast.

The Bellefontaine Board of Education held its monthly meeting in the Bellefontaine Elementary School Library Monday night.

Bellefontaine High School business teacher Jake Kennedy and Bellefontaine Elementary School teacher Michaela Baker detailed a new program called the Chieftain Leadership Initiative.

The program will pair six BHS seniors with six BES 2nd-graders next school year. The seniors will serve as role models and mentors.

The board then toured the 2nd-grade wing led by English Language Arts teachers Christi Dodds and Stacy Penhorwood.

Dodds and Penhorwood spotlighted many of the projects students have been working on this school year.

The students made several unique displays, including the Great Wall of China constructed out of sugar cubes.

Later, the board approved the five-year forecast presented by BCS Treasurer Josh Wasson.

The forecast has drastically improved in the last year.

In May '23, Wasson was projecting nearly $1.8 million in deficit spending. School leaders put cost-savings measures into place and lowered the deficit spending to $600,000 by last November.

Wasson said the current budget is about $40,000 in the black.

The forecast is projecting a deficit of $368,000 in Fiscal Year '25.

In personnel, Krista Adelsberger resigned as the intermediate school principal, effective June 12th.

Adelsberger will be an administrator on special assignment from July until December 31st. She will then retire with 34 years in education.

The board accepted these resignations as well:

Jason Calton – Middle School Physical Education Teacher

Matt Comstock – High School and Middle School Athletic Director

Kathryn Dixon – 3rd Grade English Language Arts Teacher

Allyson Harmon – Intervention Specialist

Pat Martz – Director of Special Education

Gavin Yoder – Middle School Assistant Principal

Thomas Kimball – Bus Driver

The following hires were approved by the board:

Tia Brenning – Middle School Electives

Ashleigh Hodosko – Intervention Specialist

Mataya Reinhard – Intervention Specialist

Jason Scott – Physical Education

The following three-year administrative contracts were approved:

Krista Adelsberger – Administrator on Special Assignment

Jason Calton – High School and Middle School Athletic Director

Matt Comstock – Middle School Assistant Principal

Heather Hoppe – School Psychologist

Angie Horvath – Gifted Coordinator

Pat Martz – Intermediate School Principal

Christina Prine – Assistant Treasurer

Marc Stakey – District Technology Coordinator

Gavin Yoder – Technology Coordinator

The following one-year teaching contracts were approved:

Michaela Baker

Ashton Childs

Jennifer Cyr

Tasidee Fagg

Heidi Heacock

Andrew Madley

Mikaela Moore

Cheryl Poppel (retire/rehire)

Karen Scott (retire/rehire)

Zach Showalter

Dawn Spangler

Rachael Stacklin

Taylor Wayman

The following two-year teaching contracts were approved:

Katelyne Ackley

Brooke Bahr

Philip Blake

Harrison Brunner

Shaun Dunlap

Matthew Garrett

Joseph Gengler

Benjamin Gillig

Jacey Greenwood

Jake Kennedy

Tori Millice

Daulton Mosbarger

Raechel Noble

Aaron Peitsmeyer

Zoe Price

Elizabeth Ramsey

Meredith Richters

Bill Tipple

Jenna Tozer

Robert Wolf

The following three-year teaching contracts were approved:

Nathan Arbogast

Madeleine Beck

Kylie Croston

Kenna Davis

Elizabeth Hogue

Russ Hogue

April Jameson

Michelle Rohrer

Ellie Russell

Melanie Strittmatter

The following five-year teaching contracts were approved:

Art Caudill

Eric Hamm

Jon Hayduk

Julie Kurtz

Kristina McKirahan

Rebecca O’Rielley

Joliece Reed

Rick Reed

Brian Timpe

Joshua Wallace

Lori Wilson

Ashley Wood

The following were approved to work the ABC Kindergarten Camp in August:

Michaela Baker

Tracy Huffman

Bri Hughes

Tammy Schneider (Paraprofessional)

The following were approved to teach summer school:

Catherine Eastman

Aaron Garver

Aaron Peitsmeyer

Jason Scott

Rachael Stacklin

April Wasinger

Amber Newkirk was approved as a home/school tutor.

The following administrative contracts were approved:

Hayden Green – Electrical Operations Coordinator (1 year)

Roger Ely – Executive Director of Administration (5 years)

Stacie Cooper was reassigned as a computer technician. This is a three-year contract.

The following one-year classified contracts were renewed:

Jessica Dipple

Tami Hardin

The following two-year classified contracts were renewed:

Tonya Anderson

Alex Burton

Seth Close

Kimberly Collier

Deborah Dill

Mary Dillard

Joyce Fogan

Cassidy Hicks

Tawnya Irick

Brenda Moon

Erica Morris

Rebekah Price

Tammy Schneider

Hunter Siler

Eva Skaggs

Patricia St. Clair

Jordan Vermillion

John Vicario

The following continuing classified contracts were approved:

Ranee Achor

Brandi Darst

Tami Dowell

Martha Earick

Thomas Edwards

Sean Egler

Julia Pulfer

Deborah Sheehan

Andrea Torsell

The following substitutes were approved:

Regilane Nelson – Food Service Worker

Jared Patterson – Maintenance

A long list of supplementals were approved. They include:

Nathan Arbogast – High School Teams

Brooke Bahr – Middle School Football Sideline Cheer

Matthew Bender – Assistant Boys Soccer Coach

Hoyt Buckingham – 8th Grade Football Assistant Coach

Rockey Cane – Head Boys Soccer Coach

Art Caudill – Assistant Football Coach

Isaac Chiles – Head Boys Golf Coach

Jeremy Clifton – Assistant Football Coach

Cliff Core – High School Quiz Bowl

Ben Davis – Head Boys Cross Country Coach

Sean Egler – Assistant Football Coach

Morgan Fultz – High School Boys & Girls Weight Room Coordinator

Matt Gallaway – High School DARE

Matthew Garrett – High School Creative Writing

Matthew Garrett – High School D&D Club

Jacey Greenwood – 8th Grade Volleyball Head Coach

Jon Hayduk – 7th Grade Volleyball Head Coach

James Howell – Head Coach Girls Tennis

Stacey Holycross – High School Prom Coordinator

Angie Horvath – High School Chieftain Leaders Coordinator

Angie Horvath – High School OSU-MUN

Jake Kennedy – Assistant Football Coach

Jordan Kesler – Middle School Cross Country Head Coach

Andrew Madley – 7th Grade Football Head Coach

Lindsey Maus – Middle School Cross Country Assistant Coach

Skylar Mifsud – Assistant Football Coach

Skylar Mifsud – High School Chieftain Backers

Chris Miller – High School Envirothon

Chris Miller – High School GSA

Chris Miller – High School Yearbook Advisor

Galen Miller – High School Boys Cross Country Coach

Stacy Millice – High School FCA

Taylor Mitchell – Assistant Coach JV Volleyball

Kris Myers – Head Girls Golf Coach

Tara Phelps – Head Volleyball Coach

Ric Prine – Middle School Volleyball Assistant Coach

Meredith Richters – High School French Club

Hannah Rodenhausen – High School GSA

Michelle Rohrer – High School National Honor Society

Dwight Salyer – Assistant Coach Girls Soccer

Aaron Shumaker – Head Coach Girls Soccer

Jenna Smith – High School Football Sideline Cheer Assistant Coach

Marcus St. Clair – 8th Grade Football Head Coach

Heather Storm – High School Football Sideline Cheer Head Coach

Tom Stoner – 7th Grade Football Assistant Coach

Jeremiah Vigansky – Assistant Football Coach

Stacey Wilson – High School Girls Cross Country Head Coach

The following volunteer coaches were approved:

Brady Hiatt – High School Girls Golf

Shannon Hodge – High School Volleyball

Richard McDaniel – High School Football

Daulton Mosbarger – High School Football

Boris Pattison – High School Football

The board approved to increase the hourly wages of substitute custodians, food service workers, and teacher aides.

Substitute custodians will increase to $16.50 per hour, effective May 14th.

Substitute food service workers will increase to $12 per hour, effective August 1st.

Substitute teacher aides will increase to $13.48, effective August 1st.

The board approved the job description for a school-community liaison.

Finally, the board recognized May and June Seniors of the Month Zoephia Rister, Oliver Moreland, Alexis Buffkin, and Trey Taylor. They each received an achievement pin and a $15 gift card to Ron's Pizza.

The next board meeting will be June 10th at 6:30 p.m. in the Distance Learning Center at BHS.

The July board meeting has been rescheduled from July 8th to July 17th.

Photos: Josh Wasson (far right) delivers the five-year forecast.

Jake Kennedy (left) and Michaela Baker discuss the Chieftain Leadership Initiative.

Christi Dodds explains a 2nd-grade project to the board.

Seniors of the Month (left to right) Oliver Moreland, Alexis Buffkin, and Zoephia Rister

Senior of the Month Trey Taylor

Josh Wasson (far right) delivers the five-year forecast.

Jake Kennedy (left) and Michaela Baker

Christi Dodds explains a 2nd-grade project.

Oliver Moreland, Alexis Buffkin, and Zoephia Rister

Trey Taylor
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2024 SchoolMessenger Corporation. All rights reserved.